Taking care of your skin by using products that contain safe and non-toxic ingredients is very important to us. Unfortunately, some of the products on today’s shelves contain ingredients that can be damaging to your skin, affect your health, disrupt your hormones or even cause cancer. Who knew beauty could be so toxic.
The ingredients in our products and our customers are very important to us. Our Ingredients Menu below is a comprehensive list of the ingredients we use in our products. All of our ingredients are non-toxic, natural or organic and cruelty-free. Check out the list of toxic ingredients we have 86 from our menu.
We have carefully chosen our ingredients and worked very closely with our chemists and manufacturer to create a line of products we would feel are safe to use on ourselves. Our fragrances are natural and formulated without synthetic ingredients. It was also important to use to use the recommended percentages of any ingredients that is accompanied with clinical studies to help ensure their effectiveness.
We hope that you are intoxicated by our collections and fall in love with our products like we have. Cheers to celebrating you!
What You Need to Know About The “Other Alcohols” in Your Beauty Products
We wanted to give you a brief rundown of the other type of alcohols found in skincare products. There are three types of alcohols that can be found in skincare products, fatty alcohols, simple alcohols and aromatic alcohols.
Alcohols can be used in skincare for various reason. They can be used as a solvent to dissolve or thin out a mixture, an emulsifier which allows two different ingredients blend together, a buffer that balances the pH, an antiseptic to kill bacteria or as a preservative to minimize bacteria growth or spoilage. Alcohols can also be used as a fragrance fixative or a penetration enhancer in order to improve the delivery of an ingredient to the skin.
Arachidyl alcohol, behenyl alcohol, glycol, cetearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, just to name a few, are fatty alcohols. This means they are alcohols which are naturally derived from fats. They are found in nature as waxes and are rich in skin-healthy fatty acids. Fatty alcohols are commonly derived from coconut oil and palm oil. They tend to have a thick, waxy texture and some of them are solid. These types of alcohols are used as thickeners and emollients. They are not drying or damaging to
the skin and can be beneficial to the skin. They actually help moisturize the skin due to their natural fatty acids. They are used to give products a velvety, smooth feel.
Fatty alcohols do not behave and dry the skin like a simple alcohol such as ethanol, propanol, denatured alcohol, ethyl alcohol, methanol, isopropyl alcohol and SD alcohol, and should not be confused with them. Simple alcohols are most commonly used as antiseptic. They can be irritating and tend to dry out the skin. They could also disrupt the skin’s natural barrier, may damage the skin and could even make acne worse.
Aromatic alcohols (or aryl-alcohols) performs similar to simple or regular alcohols. However, they have an aromatic fragrance to them. They can be found as a component of a fragrance or essential oil. They can also function as a preservative. Benzyl alcohol is the most common aromatic alcohol.
Aerva lavanica extract acts as a purpose of anthelmintic and medication that soothes inflamed and injured skin. It is also used for skin condition.
Alkyl glucoside is formed by reacting an alcohol or mixtures of alcohols with a cyclic form of the sugar, glucose or glucose polymers. It may be used in baby products, bath products, cleansing products, skin care products, eye makeup and hair care products including hair dyes and colors. It functions as a surfactant, an emulsifying agent.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, which is more commonly known as Aloe Vera, is extracted from the leaves of the Aloe plant. Aloe Vera is a popular ingredient in skin care. It is a succulent plant and offers many benefits. It stimulates healthy cell growth, heals damage tissue and hydrates dry skin. Aloe is a natural obstacle that can be used to protect the skin from harmful toxins, fighting bacteria on open wounds. It is suited for all skin types, especially dry, damaged, sensitive and irritated skin. Additional added benefits to Aloe is it also offers anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, humectant and soothing, anti-itch qualities for the skin.
Arachidyl alcohol, also known as 1-icosanol, is a waxy substance that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. This ingredient is a straight-chain fatty alcohol usually obtained through the hydrogenation of arachidic acid or arachidonic acid, both of which are found in peanut oil. The name is actually derived from the peanut plant.
Arachidyl Glucoside is a product derived by the condensation of Arachidyl Alcohol and glucose. It is formed by reacting an alcohol, or mixture of alcohols, with a cyclic form of sugar, glucose or glucose polymers. It functions as a mild surfactants (cleansing) emulsifying agent.
Argan oil is widely used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate the skin and soften it, and because it is loaded with vitamin E and fatty acid, argan oil is the perfect product to give the skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, making it a great natural moisturizer.
Beer hydrates the skin. It's believed that the women of ancient Egypt and Rome used beer regularly and took beer baths as part of their beauty routine to help keep their skin smooth, clear skin discoloration and hydrated. Beer extract is used in hair and skin care products to help calm, nourish and soothe skin. The other added benefits are that it can also help to strengthen hair, boost volume in fine hair types and give hair a natural shine. (Also see Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Seed Extract, Hordeum Distichon (Barley) Extract and Xanthohumol).
It is a plant-derived thickening agent and emulsifier derived from corn used in cosmetics. It is a fatty alcohol and is not related to sensitizing forms of alcohol.
This fat is obtained from the fruit of the Shea tree and is part of the nut family. It is high in vitamins A and E which has beneficial properties and moisturizing properties. Shea Butter used in skincare and hair care products for providing moisture to the face, body and hair. It can help keep the skin in optimal health, nourished, radiant, soft, hydrated and supple. Since it is rich in fats, it makes an excellent emollient and moisturizer. It has been said to have anti-inflammatory properties and antioxidants that can help reduce free-radicals damage. Due to the moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of Shea Butter, it is said to be beneficial for itching skin. It eases dryness from eczema and psoriasis prone skin.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is the oily liquid derived by pressing the seeds of the Carthamus tinctorius plant. Linoleic acid, which is an essential fatty acid, is a major component of Safflower seed oil. Linolenic acid, that can help lessen signs and occurrence of dry skin.
Cedarwood Essential Oil is an antiseborrheic. Due to its antiseborrheic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, it is known to help with dry skin and skin peeling associated with eczema.
This is a mixture of fatty alcohol, stearyl alcohol, and primarilycetyl, found in plants and vegetable sources such as coconuts and palm oils. It is used as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and stop it from separating. It also functions as a foaming agent.
This ingredient is an emulsifier used in oil in water formulations to help skin and hair retain moisture and give it a velvety after touch. It is formed by the condensation of fatty acid, cetearyl alcohol, with glucose. It is naturally derived from coconuts and corn oil/corn sugar. Its liquid crystal structure supports the integrity of the skin’s natural oil moisture balance. It helps aid in the delivery of active ingredients into the skin.
It is obtained from naturally occurring fatty acids derived fromcoconut oil, plants or palm oil in. It works as a gentle humectant, an emollient, andemulsifier. It should not be confused with drying ether alcohols.
Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in skin care products to regulate the acidity or support skin peeling and re-growth in anti-aging products. Citric acid naturally comes from citric fruits and juices, providing the characteristic acidic taste.
Botanically referred to as Citrus Aurantifolia, Lime is a limb of the citrus family Rutaceae and another citrus powerhouse. It is said to be an astringent, antiviral, antiseptic, antibacterial and a disinfectant. Lime essential oil is a natural antioxidant due to its high limonene content. These antioxidants help to remove free-radicals from skin.
Grapefruit Peel Oil is extracted from fresh grapefruit peels. It is a natural astringent, a valuable source of healthy-aging compounds, and abundant in antioxidants that fight free-radicals. It removes excess oils within the pores and on the surface of the skin. High in flavonoids, Grapefruit Peel Oil is exceptionally nourishing, protective and rich in vitamin C. Due to its high concentrations of vitamin C, it promotes collagen production. Collagen production is responsible for maintaining and improving skin elasticity and diminishing hyper-pigmentation. Grapefruit Peel Oil is also an antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory, detoxifying, soothing, and toning. It is known for reducing oily skin, shrinking large pores and tightening the skin. This powerhouse oil has antiseptic properties which disinfects skin is recognized for killing off acne causing germs and purify pores which can contribute to a clearer complexion. Grapefruit Peel Oil also makes hair glossy with a beautiful sheen.
A common ingredient in many liquid skin cleansers. Allows water to wash away the oil and dirt from your skin by decreasing the surface tension of water.
This ingredient is an inner salt derived from fatty acids in coconut oil. It helps keep the skin and hair soft and supple by acting as a conditioning agent.
Coconut oil is naturally antibacterial, antifungal and moisturizing. It is great for moisturizing and soothing dry skin. It is said to penetrate the hair better than other oils, deep condition hair locks, add shine and tame frizz.
This ingredient is mild, natural, non-ionic surfactant and even assists in keeping the skin's natural health. It is obtained through a combination of plant-based fatty alcohols, coconut and glucose (sugar/corn starch). Non-ionic surfactants like decyl glucoside are generally gentle and mild, and not likely to irritate or dry out the skin. Decyl glucoside has better ability to form and hold stable foam for a non-ionic surfactant.
Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid derived from corn. It is different from alpha and beta hydroxy acids, such as lactic acid and glycolic acid, which can often be found in anti-aging creams, serums, and facial peels and can be damaging to the skin if used in high concentrations. Gluconolactone has shown to be gentler on the skin due to its larger molecular structure, which is larger than that of other types of acids that are used in skin care products. The larger molecular structure limits their ability to penetrate the skin which results in less potential for sensitizing side-effects. This ingredient is composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups, which hydrate the skin, resulting in enhanced degrees of moisturization. Products containing this ingredient may be a better choice for sensitive and mature skin. It is a natural antioxidant substance made of water drawing clusters that moisturize the skin through various levels and amounts of hydration activity.
It is used to treat many oily skin conditions, like acne, skin infections, wrinkles and fine lines. It is naturally derived from plant matter (coconuts). Glycerin attracts moisture onto your skin which is why it is considered a humectant. Glycerin is an emollient, making skin not only moist, but soft and supple to the touch.
In skincare, it is mainly used as an emollient agent in cosmetic products. This is made possible by its high concentrations of oils (i.e. oleic acid, linoleic acid) and Vitamin E. Skin benefits of sunflower oil include improving skin hydration and providing antioxidant protection.
Sunflower oil is a source of beta-carotene and antioxidant. Some of its benefits include improving skin hydration, providing antioxidant protection and moisturizing the skin. It is rich in nutrients such as vitamins A, K and E, calcium, magnesium, iron, and zinc. Sunflower oil could help against inflammation and general irritations of the skin. Since it is very high in vitamin E, it acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin well-hydrated.
Barley extract is derived from the barley plant. It contains a significant amount of phenols which provides antioxidant properties and helps defends harmful, environmental free-radicals. Barley extract also has been shown to soothe skin.
Hops, or Humulus Lupulus flowers, are loaded with phytonutrients – plant goodies that are great for toning and softening the skin. It is also used in beer. Hops possess potent anti-inflammatory qualities for the skin that can lessen scarring. It is a good source of antioxidants, has anti-bacterial qualities, and can help with fighting against free-radicals to give skin a beautiful and radiant glow. Another added benefit to hops is it can help treat dry or stressed skin.
Jasmine essential oil and extracts can help balance moisture in the skin. It can help protect skin with its antibacterial properties which can also help with blemishes. It is gentle, hydrating, balancing and won’t clog skin’s pores. It is packed with antioxidants which help fight against environmental stressors and free-radicals.
Walnut Shell Powder is a soft and effective natural exfoliant to slough off dull, dry skin cells and reveal smooth, healthier skin.
This ingredient is considered to be one of the mildest citrus essential oils, a valuable source of antioxidants and full of vitamin C. It is known to brighten skin and neutralize free-radical scavengers.
Myrica fruit wax is obtained from bayberry. It helps to stabilizes skincare and hair care formulas.
Vodka has natural antiseptic and astringent properties, which can help to purify, balance and tone skin, as well as control excess sebum production in those with oily skin types. It is used in skincare products, like acne products, cleansers, toners, face scrubs, and masks. Vodka is also used to remove buildup from hair and gives strands a glossy shine.
This ingredient is rich in antioxidants and vitamin E, which helps prevent the growth of free-radicals in tissues. Its phytosterols provide healthy-aging and collagen protection benefits. It produces a noticeably silky and soothing sensation on the skin. It is a non-greasy oil that is an excellent skin emollient, especially for oily and dry skin types. It is moisturizing and easily absorbed by the skin, making the skin hydrated, soft and smooth. It can make dry and flaky skin smooth and soft which can be beneficial for eczema and other itchy skin irritation. It can make greasy skin appear healthy and lustrous.
The fine molecules of Rice Bran are swiftly absorbed to rejuvenate skin. It conducts the emblica extract to shed dry rough skin cells to promote skin renewal. Rice Bran helps retain skin’s moisture which results in softer and smoother skin. It is known to boost skin’s natural regeneration process and nourish skin cells with vitamins and antioxidants. Rice Bran is known to hydrate skin, even out the skin tone, and improve overall complexion. It is even known to rejuvenate dull looking hair, making it appear shinier and healthier.
Avocado Oil is high in fat and vitamins A and C, helping to nourish, moisturize and provide antioxidant protection. It works as a regenerating, rehydrating treatment for skin that soothes and enhances the skin’s texture. Due to its high content of vitamins A, D, E, lecithin, phytosterols and Omega 9 fatty acids, it can penetrate quickly into the lower skin layers to promote healing, skin regeneration, lessen inflammation and protection from the aging effects of UV light and pollution. It has emollient properties, delays the appearance of premature aging, moisturizes and tighten the skin. It also promotes the growth of shiny hair and maintains the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair.
This is a thickening agent and oily liquid usually used in cosmetics and skincare formulas to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. It is made from sugar alcohols that are found in many fruits. Polysorbate 60 also helps to form emulsions by lessening the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
Rosemary Leaf Extract is a very effective antioxidant that can be beneficial for the skin. It has been known to have a calming effect on skin, help prevent skin damage and neutralize free-radicals.
Saccharum Officinarum is the official name for Sugarcane which is a member of the grass family. It is used as an antiseptic and natural exfoliant. It is a common ingredient in exfoliating products and sugar polishes or sugar scrubs. Sugarcane can smooth and brighten the skin's appearance. It is known to help make the skin healthier, and remove dead, dry and damaged skin cells from the outer layers of the skin while leaving the skin with a radiant glow. Sugarcane is also known to be a gentler exfoliant than others. It also known to be extremely popular in moisturizing products. It contains glycolic acid and is considered to be the main source of glycolic acid, which is useful when dealing with the signs of aging, treating acne problems and removing blackheads. Sugarcane is also known to be extremely beneficial in reducing blemishes, helping the skin remain its hydration and is often used in face masks for these reasons.
Silica is a mineral found naturally in the earth in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants. It is made from a common type of mineral quartz. It is naturally present in the body, in levels that are even higher than other minerals like iron, and it decreases in our tissues as we age. Silicon is an essential trace element that comes from silica which increases tissue levels of a key amino acid required for collagen and elastin synthesis that is called hydroxyproline. Silicon improves the firmness and strength of skin, nails, hair, connective tissues and cartilage. Silica should not be confused with silicone. Silica helps to regenerate the skin, delay the aging process and strengthens hair with suppleness and luster. It is a natural anti-inflammatory and is known to help with eczema and psoriasis.
Jojoba (seed) Oil and its derivatives are used primarily as hair conditioning agents and skin conditioning agents (occlusive).
This ingredient is the salt product of Benzoic Acid which is naturally found in cinnamon, ripe cloves and fruits such as cranberries, prunes, plums and apples. It is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics and skincare products and as a masking ingredient and anti-corrosive agent. As a natural preservative, it is excellent at inhibiting the growth of fungus, yeast and bacteria in skincare products. It prevents bacteria and fungi from developing in products and changing their compositions.
Used chiefly as a food preservative.
Commonly known as table salt, Sodium is a highly-effective, versatile ingredient. It is used as a preservative, astringent and antiseptic in cosmetics and skincare products. Sodium Chloride is used primarily as a binding agent in skincare products and commonly in polishes and scrub products. It is commonly used as an active ingredient in the formulation of oral hygiene products, shampoos, fragrances, cleansing, cosmetics and bath products. It assists in enhancing a liquid’s viscosity. It is an important component in healthy-aging creams due to its ability to fight the radicals that accelerate the aging process. It is known to help in maintaining a youthful and healthy skin. It is also commonly used to thicken the water in body washes, non-soap facial cleansers and shampoos.
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate is an anionic surfactant that can be derived from coconuts. It is a foaming and gel cleanser ingredient, a mixture of long chain sulfonate salts and often found in bath, shower, and hair care. When it comes to foaming and gel cleanser ingredients, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate is considered to be safer and gentler to the skin since it avoids sulfates.
Tangerine oil is a popular ingredient in skincare formulas. It is known for its antifungal and antiseptic properties. It is said to be a great remedy for acne and skin impurities.
A form of vitamin E and an antioxidant that occurs naturally in the skin. It can be found in foods like spinach, nuts, seeds, and sunflower oil.
Wheat Seed Extract is a skin-softening and hair-conditioning agent. It is known to soothe and refine the skin’s texture. It contains a high content of vitamin E and lecithin. It also contains vitamin E, A, B6, B3 and B2. It is an excellent source of antioxidants and rejuvenating elements which can help combating harmful free-radicals. This nourishing ingredient is also known to help retain moisture, prevent skin from flakiness, dryness and itching.
Vodka has natural antiseptic and astringent properties, which can help to purify, balance and tone skin, as well as control excess sebum production in those with oily skin types. It has been used for centuries in European countries for its beauty benefits. It is used in skincare products, like acne products, cleansers, toners, face scrubs, and masks. Vodka is also used to remove buildup from hair and gives strands a glossy shine.
Water is mainly used as a solvent in cosmetics and skincare products in which it dissolves a lot of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, like conditioning agents and cleansing agents. It also forms emulsions in which the water and oil components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions.
Xanthan Gum is a natural gum polysaccharide formulated through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. It is used in cosmetics as a thickener (a binder) or rheology modifier, emulsion stabilizer and skin-conditioning agent. Xanthan Gum improves texture, gives a pleasant skin to skincare products and offers skin hydration properties.
This ingredient is a natural flavonoid extracted from the hop plant. It is used in cosmetics products for preventing premature aging of the skin.
Yeast Extract is derived from yeast (saccharomyces cerevisiae). It is a mixture of sugars, flavonoids, amino acids and vitamins. They yeast found in beer can be a wonderful source of vitamin B and pantothenic acid which is good for skin’s elasticity. Yeast Extract is a source of beta-glucan and contains a high concentration of antioxidants. It creates a healthier looking skin surface due to its softening and conditioning action. It also can help soothe and alleviate problematic skin, and calm, moisturize and hydrate skin.